Agenda

Indy Hematology Review Agenda 2018
CHAIRMAN: Ruemu E. Birhiray, MD
CO-CHAIRMAN: Michael Wiemann, MD

Registration

7:00 AM

BREAKFAST: Product Theater

7:30 AM

State of the Art: Treatments, Targets, and Diagnosis Ruemu E. Birhiray, MD

8:30 AM

Multiple Myeloma: Emerging therapies Kenneth Anderson, MD

9:00 AM

Multiple Myeloma: What I recommend and how you should treat Paul Richardson, MD

9:30 AM

Waldenström's Macroglobulinemia: Emerging options and current treatment paradigms Steven Treon, MD

10:00 AM

Break with Q&A

10:30 AM

Not so Benign Hematology: Complementopathies and Aplastic Anemia Robert Brodsky, MD

10:45 AM

Benign Hematology: Coagulopathies and Beyond Craig Kessler, MD

11:15 AM

Indolent Lymphomas and Hodgkin’s Lymphoma: My treatment and emerging strategies
Bruce Cheson, MD

11:45 AM

Aggressive B and T Cell Lymphomas: Treatment Paradigms in 2018 John Leonard, MD

12:15 PM

Q&A

12:45 PM

Lunch: Product Theater

1:00 PM

T. HOWARD LEE KEYNOTE LECTURE
CHRONIC LYMPHOCYTIC LEUKEMIA: Targets, treatments, and resistance
Thomas Kipps, MD

2:00 PM

CO-CHAIRPERSON
Michael C. Wiemann, MD

3:00 PM

Chronic Myeloid Leukemia
Richard Larson, MD

3:05 PM

Myeloproliferative Neoplasms: What about JAK? PV, ET, MF
John Mascarenhas, MD

3:35 PM

Beyond JAK 2: Mastocytosis, CMML, Eosinophilic and Neutrophilic leukemia; Treatments, Paradigms, and Diagnosis
Ayalew Tefferi, MD

4:05 PM

Break with Q&A

4:35 PM

Acute Myeloid Leukemias: Targets and Curability, so close but a journey so far
Martin Tallman, MD

4:45 PM

Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia and Myelodysplastic Syndrome: CARS, CARTS, Mechanics, and beyond
Elias Jabbour, MD

5:15 PM

Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation: How I treat and when I transplant in 2018
Richard Childs, MD

5:45 PM

Q&A

6:15 PM

Raffle

6:15 PM

Wrap Up and Adjourn
Reception: Product Theater

6:30 PM

Nursing and Allied Providers Symposium Agenda
Moderators: Donna M. Birhiray, OTR, MBA
Linda Nielsen, DNP, APN

Lymphoma
Bruce Cheson, MD

9:00 AM

Benign Hematology and Coagulopathy
Craig Kessler, MD

9:30 AM

Chronic Leukemias
Richard Larson, MD

10:00 AM

Break and Q & A

10:30 AM

Myeloma Paul Richardson, MD

10:45 AM

Acute Leukemia and MDS
Elias Jabbour, MD

11:15 AM

Myeloproliferative Neoplasms
Ayalew Tefferi, MD

11:45 AM

Recognition and Management of Toxicities of Oral Therapeutics in Hematologic Malignancies
Linda Nielsen, DNP, APN

12:15 PM

Break and Q & A

12:45 PM

Lunch: Product Theater

1:00 PM

All join main symposium

2:00 PM